FANDOM


Bands of America Grand National Championships marching band contest

Show Info Edit

Date Edit

November 15, 2014

Location Edit

Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, IN

Results Edit

Finals Edit

*Ties are broken based on GE score

  1. 97.15 - Tarpon Springs HS (FL) - Music, GE
  2. 97.00 - Broken Arrow HS (OK) - Visual
  3. 95.35 - Avon HS (IN)
  4. 94.90 - Carmel HS (IN)
  5. 92.05 - William Mason HS (OH)
  6. 90.05 - Flower Mound HS (TX)
  7. 89.45 - Wando HS (SC)*
  8. 89.45 - Homestead HS (IN)*
  9. 88.80 - Kennesaw Mountain HS (GA)
  10. 87.45 - Marian Catholic HS (IL) - Esprit de Corps
  11. 86.55 - Union HS (OK)
  12. 86.45 - Lawrence Township (IN)

Semifinals Class Awards Edit

Class A Edit

  1. Adair County HS (KY) - Music, Visual, GE
  2. Bellbrook HS (OH)
  3. Archbishop Alter HS (OH)

Class AA Edit

  1. Tarpon Springs HS (FL) - Music, Visual, GE
  2. Marian Catholic HS (IL)
  3. North Hardin HS (KY)

Class AAA Edit

  1. Kennesaw Mountain HS (GA) - Music, GE
  2. Dobyns-Bennett HS (TN)
  3. Wakeland HS (TX) - Visual

Class AAAA Edit

  1. Broken Arrow HS (OK) - GE
  2. Avon HS (IN) - Visual (tie)
  3. Carmel HS (IN) - Music, Visual (tie)

Semifinals Overall Edit

  1. 95.40 - Tarpon Springs HS (FL)
  2. 94.35 - Broken Arrow HS (OK)
  3. 94.30 - Avon HS (IN)
  4. 94.30 - Carmel HS (IN)
  5. 91.45 - William Mason HS (OH)
  6. 91.30 - Marian Catholic HS (IL)
  7. 90.85 - Wando HS (SC)
  8. 90.75 - Kennesaw Mountain HS (GA)
  9. 90.60 - Flower Mound HS (TX)
  10. 89.60 - Homestead HS (IN)
  11. 88.25 - Lawrence Township (IN)
  12. 88.05 - Union HS (OK)
  13. 87.50 - Owasso HS (OK)
  14. 87.35 - Dobyns-Bennet HS (TN)
  15. 86.40 - Wakeland HS (TX)
  16. 85.40 - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park (MI)
  17. 84.80 - Center Grove HS (IN)
  18. 84.25 - Lafayette HS (LA)
  19. 83.65 - Centerville HS (OH)
  20. 82.45 - O'Fallon Township HS (IL)
  21. 82.10 - Franklin HS (TN)
  22. 81.60 - North Hardin HS (KY)
  23. 81.55 - Castle HS (IN)
  24. 81.00 - Lake Central HS (IN)
  25. 80.20 - Ben Davis HS (IN)
  26. 80.10 - Upland HS (CA)
  27. 78.95 - Reeths-Puffer HS (MI)
  28. 78.80 - Cary Senior HS (NC)
  29. 78.40 - Panther Creek HS (NC)
  30. 75.30 - Adair County HS (KY)
  31. 74.20 - Milford HS (OH)
  32. 74.00 - Walled Lake Central HS (MI)
  33. 72.80 - Bellbrook HS (OH)
  34. 71.25 - Archbishop Alter HS (OH)
  35. 71.20 - Norton HS (OH)

Prelims Overall Edit

Thursday Friday
  1. 94.45 - Avon HS (IN)
  2. 92.85 - William Mason HS (OH)
  3. 91.10 - Homestead HS (IN)
  4. 88.85 - Lawrence Township (IN)
  5. 87.40 - Lafayette HS (LA)
  6. 87.15 - Union HS (OK)
  7. 86.10 - Center Grove HS (IN)
  8. 83.45 - O'Fallon Township HS (IL)
  9. 82.95 - Cary Senior HS (NC)
  10. 82.85 - North Hardin HS (KY)
  11. 82.70 - Ben Davis HS (IN)
  12. 82.05 - Reeths-Puffer HS (MI)
  13. 82.00 - Adair County HS (KY)
  14. 81.00 - Upland HS (CA)
  15. 80.75 - Greenwood Community HS (IN)
  16. 80.55 - Rockwood Summit HS (MO)
  17. 80.30 - Lake Park HS (IL)
  18. 79.55 - Jenison HS (MI)
  19. 79.50 - Walled Lake Central HS (MI)
  20. 78.20 - Lake Hamilton HS (AR)
  21. 77.75 - Milford HS (OH)
  22. 77.25 - Lockport Township HS (IL)
  23. 76.70 - Rock Hill HS (SC)
  24. 75.10 - Greendale HS (WI)
  25. 74.75 - Victor J. Andrew HS (IL)
  26. 73.15 - Northmont HS (OH)
  27. 72.15 - Archbishop Alter HS (OH)
  28. 69.05 - Davenport Central HS (IA)
  29. 68.35 - Daviess County HS (KY)
  30. 68.05 - New Palestine HS (IN)
  31. 66.40 - South Point HS (OH)
  32. 65.60 - Mt. Pleasant HS (MI)
  33. 65.45 - Lebanon HS (OH)
  34. 64.40 - New Philadelphia HS (OH)
  35. 62.85 - Lakeland HS (MI)
  36. 61.50 - Collinsville HS (IL)
  37. 61.00 - Tippecanoe HS (OH)
  38. 60.95 - Monrovia HS (IN)
  39. 60.10 - Grant HS (MI)
  40. 59.50 - Indian Hill HS (OH)
  41. 58.70 - Hamilton HS (OH)
  42. 57.90 - Logan Elm HS (OH)
  43. 55.70 - Milton-Union HS (OH)
  44. 55.05 - Ohio County HS (KY)
  45. 54.65 - Twin Valley South HS (OH)
  46. 52.40 - Ada HS (OH)
  47. 51.15 - Western Brown HS (OH)
  1. 95.65 - Tarpon Springs HS (FL)
  2. 94.65 - Broken Arrow HS (OK)
  3. 94.50 - Carmel HS (IN)
  4. 90.75 - Wando HS (SC)
  5. 90.40 - Kennesaw Mountain HS (GA)
  6. 89.20 - Flower Mound HS (TX)
  7. 88.35 - Lake Central HS (IN)
  8. 88.00 - Dobyns-Bennett HS (TN)
  9. 87.05 - Marian Catholic HS (IL)
  10. 86.70 - Owasso HS (OK)
  11. 85.50 - Wakeland HS (TX)
  12. 84.40 - Franklin HS (TN)
  13. 83.50 - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park (MI)
  14. 83.10 - Centerville HS (OH)
  15. 81.40 - Castle HS (IN)
  16. 80.85 - Panther Creek HS (NC)
  17. 80.65 - Nation Ford HS (SC)
  18. 80.15 - James Madison HS (VA)
  19. 78.85 - Father Ryan HS (TN)
  20. 78.80 - Fred J. Page HS (TN)
  21. 77.60 - Bellbrook HS (OH)
  22. 77.66 - Miamisburg HS (OH)
  23. 76.65 - Central Hardin HS (KY)
  24. 75.50 - DeSoto Central (MS)
  25. 75.25 - Edmond Memorial HS (OK)
  26. 75.20 - Bassett HS (VA)
  27. 74.75 - Bridgewater-Raritan HS (NJ)
  28. 73.30 - Lake Orion HS (MI)
  29. 71.95 - Brentwood HS (TN)
  30. 71.60 - Nordonia HS (OH)
  31. 71.50 - Brunswick HS (OH)
  32. 70.45 - Henry Clay HS (KY)
  33. 69.05 - Norton HS (OH)
  34. 68.55 - Meade County HS (KY)
  35. 68.35 - Waukesha North HS (WI)
  36. 65.40 - Carroll HS (OH)
  37. 65.10 - North East HS (PA)
  38. 62.60 - Pulaski County HS (KY)
  39. 61.50 - Stebbins HS (OH)
  40. 59.50 - East Clinton HS (OH)
  41. 55.80 - Chesapeake HS (OH)
  42. 55.70 - Herscher HS (IL)
  43. 55.60 - Carlisle HS (OH)
  44. 55.25 - Bellevue HS (KY)
  45. 54.25 - Avon HS (OH)
  46. 53.95 - Bishop Fenwick HS (OH)
  47. 52.30 - Taylor HS (OH)

Videos Edit

Finalist Feature Videos Edit

From Music for All
FINALIST FEATURE- Tarpon Springs HS, FL

FINALIST FEATURE- Tarpon Springs HS, FL

FINALIST FEATURE- Broken Arrow HS, OK

FINALIST FEATURE- Broken Arrow HS, OK

FINALIST FEATURE- Avon HS, IN

FINALIST FEATURE- Avon HS, IN

FINALIST FEATURE- Carmel HS, IN

FINALIST FEATURE- Carmel HS, IN

FINALIST FEATURE- William Mason, OH

FINALIST FEATURE- William Mason, OH

FINALIST FEATURE- Flower Mound HS, TX

FINALIST FEATURE- Flower Mound HS, TX

FINALIST FEATURE- Wando HS, SC

FINALIST FEATURE- Wando HS, SC

FINALIST FEATURE- Homestead HS, IN

FINALIST FEATURE- Homestead HS, IN

FINALIST FEATURE- Kennesaw Mountain HS, GA

FINALIST FEATURE- Kennesaw Mountain HS, GA

FINALIST FEATURE- Marian Catholic HS, IL

FINALIST FEATURE- Marian Catholic HS, IL

FINALIST FEATURE- Union HS, OK

FINALIST FEATURE- Union HS, OK

FINALIST FEATURE- Lawrence Township, IN

FINALIST FEATURE- Lawrence Township, IN

CLASS EXHIBITION FEATURE- Adair County HS, KY

CLASS EXHIBITION FEATURE- Adair County HS, KY